HIPAA Policy - Notice Of Privacy Practices

Please correct the errors described below.

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) is a federal program that requires that all medical records and other individually identifiable health information used or disclosed by us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, are kept properly confidential. This Act gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your protected health information and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information.

As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services, by one or more health care providers. An example of this would include a physical examination.

Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collections activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be sending a bill for your visit to your insurance company for payment.

Health care operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would be an internal quality assessment review.

We may create and distribute de-identified health information by removing all references to individually identifiable information.

We may contact you to provide appointment reminders or information about treatment alternatives or other health-related benefits and services that may be of interest to you.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we arc required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have the following rights with respect to your protected health information. which you can exercise by presenting a written request to the Privacy Officer:

The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of protected health information, including those related to disclosure to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.

The right to reasonable requests to receive confidential communications of protected health information from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.

  • The right to inspect and copy your protected health information.
  • The right to amend your protected health information.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

This notice is effective as of April 14, 2003 and we arc required to abide by the tem1s of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all protected health information that we maintain. We will post and you may request a written copy of a revised Notice of Privacy Practices from this office.

You have recourse if you feel that your privacy protections have been violated. You have the right to file written complaints with our office, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, about violations of the provisions of this notice or the policies and procedures of our office. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

Please contact the following for more information:

The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services Office of Civil Rights 200 Independence Avenue, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20201 (202) 619-025 7 Toll Free: 1-877-696-6775

Acknowledgement That You Have Received Our HIPAA Privacy Notice

Shenandoah Pain & Palliative Care Clinic, LLC is required by law to keep your health information and records safe.

This information may include:

  • Notes from your doctor, teacher or other healthcare provider
  • Medical history
  • Test results
  • Treatment notes
  • Insurance information

We are required by law to give you a copy of our privacy notice. This notice tells you how your health information maybe used and shared.

DISCLAIMER: By typing your name below, you are signing this application electronically. You agree that your electronic signature is the legal equivalent of your manual signature on this application.

Please Note: It is your right to refuse to sign this Acknowledgement. HIPAA Privacy Notice Acknowledgement

FOR OFFICE USE ONLY

Your message will be encrypted.